The Transitional Medicine Academy Foundation (hereafter “we“, “us” or “our“) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of the personal information that is provided to us or collected by us during the course of our business. We store and process personal information in accordance with the Swiss Data Protection Act and to the extent applicable the EU General Data Protection Regulation.

This privacy policy explains how we may collect and use any personal information that we obtain about you and your rights in relation to that information when you visit the Heart Failure eSpace virtual Conference 2020 (hereinafter “Conference“) website or platform and participate in the Conference.

We may provide you with additional privacy notices where we believe that it is appropriate to do so. Those additional notices supplement and should be read together with this privacy policy

 

1. Who is responsible for your personal information?

The Translational Medicine Academy Foundation, Kanonengasse 28, 4002 Basel, Switzerland (CHE-441.049.218) is responsible for your personal information provided to us or collected by us during the course of our business.

2. How we collect and use your personal information

We collect and process your personal information as follows:

2.1 Organization, development and execution of the Conference

We collect personal information about attendees, participants, speakers, chairmen, sponsors, endorsers and other third parties as part of the organization, development and execution of the Conference. The type of personal information we may collect for this purpose includes your name, contact details (such as your address, email address, telephone and mobile numbers), your date of birth, the name of the organisation you work for, the contact details of your organisation, your curriculum vitae, references, and other information you provide to us to participate / attend, speak, chair, sponsor, endorse or otherwise support the Conference as well as information of all kind from correspondence, contacts and interactions with us. We will also process information of all kind that is revealed to us in the course of the Conference organized, developed and executed by us, that may include questions you ask or comments or other content and material you post or upload during video presentations, discussions or Q&A sessions and your participation in the Conference.

We collect personal information directly from you, related organisations or other persons to a matter and their respective representatives and employees. We may receive or collect personal information from third persons such as your employer, other organisations that you have dealings with or related to regulators or government agencies. We may also collect personal information from publicly available sources.

We may use this information to provide all services in connection to the organization, development and execution of the Conference, to fulfil our mission and business (e.g. carry out administrative or operational processes), monitor and analyse our business or to improve our services in connection to this and for future conferences or events and more generally to offer additional educational services.

2.2. Business development and business acceptance

We collect personal information about attendees, participants, speakers, chairmen as well as other business contacts of the sponsors or endorsers of the Conference as part of the development of other initiatives, conferences or our mission. The type of personal information we may collect includes your name, contact details (such as your address, email address, telephone and mobile numbers), your date of birth, the name of the organisation you work for, the contact details of your organisation, your curriculum vitae, references, feedback, comments, questions and other content you provide to us during the Conference and other interactions with us.

We obtain this information directly from you, from other contacts, or from publicly available open sources.

We may use your personal information to maintain and develop our relationship with you, identify services you may be interested in, to pursue certain mission development initiatives, send you publications and marketing communications and invite you to other conferences and events.

You can control the information you receive through our marketing communications by using the corresponding option at the bottom of our emails. If you no longer wish to receive emails relating to our mission, services or events, you can unsubscribe at any time by using such option at the bottom of the email: [email protected]

2.3 Use of the Conference website or platform

We collect, store and process certain personal information when you visit the Conference website or platform, contact us through a contact form or by email and use cookies on our website, such as your name, email address, address, affiliation with a scientific organisation, your IP-address, your browser history, what you click on in the Conference website / platform, from where you were directed to the Conference website /platform or other information you voluntarily provide us when using the Conference website or platform. Some information is indispensable for processing your request.

We use cookies to collect information when you access our website or platform, in particular for processing your requests, when you contact us, your registration to a newsletter or alike, for the analysis of our website traffic and for marketing communication purposes.

Cookies are small text files that are placed in browser directories on your computer or mobile device when you visit our website. Our website uses session cookies and persistent cookies. Session cookies enable you to move from page to page within the website and any information you enter to be remembered. A session cookie is deleted when you close your browser or after a short time. Persistent cookies allow the website to remember your preferences and settings when you visit the website in the future. Persistent cookies expire after a set period of time.

We use cookies the following way:

  • Google Analytics: We use Google Analytics which provides us with information about how visitors use our website. Google uses cookies as part of the process to collect anonymous information, such as the number of visitors to the website, where they are from, the pages they visit and the length of time they have spent on our website.
  • Email updates: Our marketing communications use cookies and tracking technology which helps us to assess whether the email updates have been opened, replied, forwarded and links followed as well as to allow you to contact us via an online contact form.
  • Social plugins: We use plugins for the social networks Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Viadeo and Scoop.it which you can recognise by the logo which is placed on the Conference website or platform. If you interact with these social networking sites, the relevant information will be forwarded and your visit recognised by them.

You can change your browser settings to block cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent to your device. Please note that if you decide to disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain functions of our website or marketing communications. By continuing to use the Conference website or platform without changing your settings you consent to our use of cookies.

2.4 Registration for our newsletter and information on the Conference

We collect, store and process certain personal information such as your name and email address when you register of our newsletter or sign-up to receive further information on the Conference.

2.5 Other contacts

Further, we collect and process information about you if you request information from us or provide information to us.

3. Our basis for processing your personal information

We will only use your personal information if and to the extent that applicable law allows. We will therefore process your personal information if:

  • it is necessary for the performance of a contract with you or the organisation you work for;
  • it is necessary in connection with a legal obligation;
  • you have given your consent (where necessary) to such use or the organisation you work for has obtained your consent (where necessary) to share your information with us; or
  • if we or a third party have a legitimate interest which is not overridden by your interests or your rights and freedoms.

4. How and why we may share your personal information

We may share your personal information collected in the course of the Conference with third persons (such as affiliates, sponsors, IT providers, , vendors, service providers and other persons or organisations) in Switzerland, the EU or other countries if required or useful for providing our products and services. Further, we may share your personal information with third persons where:

  • you have consented to us doing so (where necessary) or the organisation that you work for has obtained your consent for us to do so (where necessary);
  • we are under a legal, regulatory or professional obligation to do so (for example, to comply with anti-money laundering or sanctions requirements); or
  • it is necessary in connection with legal proceedings or in order to exercise or defend legal rights.

We use third parties who provide products and services on our behalf and may share your information with them, for example banks, payment processors, insurance companies or technology suppliers who may have access to your personal information when providing software and technical support.

If we transfer your personal information to countries outside of Switzerland, the EU or the European Economic Area we ensure the appropriate protection of your personal information in accordance with data protection legislation, for example, by obtaining your prior consent to such transfer or by concluding EU Model Clauses with the recipient of your personal information.

5. How we protect your personal information

We have put in place appropriate security measures to hold your personal information securely in electronic and physical form, to protect it from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification or unlawful destruction or accidental loss. The participation to the Conference is access controlled by your personal login and password authentication.

Our employees and third party service providers who have access to confidential information (including personal information) are subject to confidentiality obligations.

6. How long we keep your personal data

We will retain your personal information for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, i.e. for the Conference and at least twelve months after the Conference. We will further retain your personal information to comply with legal and regulatory obligations, for as long as claims could be brought against us and for as long as legitimate interest, including data security, requires.

7. Your rights

In relation to the processing of your personal information you have rights that you can exercise under certain circumstances. These rights are to:

  • request access to your personal information and certain information in relation to its processing;
  • request rectification of your personal information;
  • request the erasure of your personal information;
  • request that we restrict the processing of your personal information; and
  • object to the processing of your personal information.

If you have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so.

We may refuse to provide access if the relevant data protection legislation or other legislation allows or obliges us to do so, in which case we will provide reasons for our decision as required by the law.

If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us in writing by email to: [email protected]

Translational Medicine Academy Foundation
Kanonengasse 28
4002 Basel

Looking to register a group of 10 or more? contact: “[email protected]”.

Thank You!